Privacy policy for Immanueldp

 

 

1. General information

This privacy policy describes how Immanuel Design I/S (VAT DK40004688) (hereafter referred to as "Immanueldp" or "we"/"us") collect and process data about you. 

The policy is applicable to the personal information that

  • you give to immanueldp when you purchase a product in pur webshop or by personal agreements (for instance an ordered drawing or physically purchased goods).
     

  • is addressed to immanueldp in another connection (costumer service) concerning orders, products or similar.
     

  • Immanueldp collects personal data from third party or
     

  • pursuant to a cooperation/supplier relation. Other than that the privacy policy also concerns the personal data that Immanueldp collects when you visit the website Immanueldp.com

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain which personal data we collect about you, when we do it, why and for how long we process the collected personal data and to which extend we give this data to a third party in compliance with the current data protection legislation as of; 

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) of the 27th of April 2016 about the protection of physical persons concerning the processing of personal data and about free exchange of this information and about the repeal of directive 95/46/EF (hereafter GDPR), and
     

  • The Data Protection Act of 17th of May 2017 about additional provisions to the regulation on protection of physical persons in connection to processing personal data and about free exchange of such information (hereafter "the Data Protection Act").

Immanueldp is responsible for the personal data we process about you. 

If you have questions about our privacy policy or you wish to use one or more of your rights described herein, you can contact us on email immanueldp@outlook.dk or on phone +45 26 22 77 75

2. How we process your personal data

2.1 Use of immanueldp.com.  

 

When you visit Immanuel.com we use cookies to collect personal data about you and your use of the website, for instance your search word to arrive to our website, or whether you use a cell phone or a computer, your IP address and a list of other data concerning the device you use. We use this data for statistics and behavioural patterns on immanueldp.com so that we can continuously improve costumer experience and the website's perfomance.

 

You can read more about our use of cookies including how you deselect the use of them in our cookie declaration right here

 

The purpose of collecting this data is to give you the best purchase and visitor experience on immanueldp.com with relevant propositions and content.

We collect and process this kind of data pursuant to our legitimate interest cf. GDRP article 6, stk 1 litra f, cf. the Protection Act paragraph 6, stk 1. Moreover this type of data is used to target marketing hereafter via so-called retargeting on social media and display advertisements among others if you have given your consent, cf. GDRP article 6, stk 1, litra a.

Data collected on immanueldp.com is deleted according to the specified rules in Immanueldp's cookie declaration.

 

2.2 Purchase or return of goods on immanueldp.com or by personal agreement. 

When you make a purchase or return goods on immanueldp.com or purchase by personal agreement then we collect the data that you provide yourself (name, email address, phone number, desired delivery method, payment information). Along with that we collect data about which product you purchase. 

When you make a purchase by personal agreement via mobile pay we collect your credit cart information in order to be able to make the purchase. When you return goods to us we collect the data that you provide (such as name and address).

The purpose of this collection of data is so that we can deliver your order according to your preferences and in case this is needed we can use that data to contact you concerning your order. We collect and process this kind of data for the sake of fulfilling the agreement that we make with you, or so that measures can be implemented that are made on your request prior to the agreement we made cf. GDRP article 6, stk 1, litra b. 

We also collect and process your personal data to keep the legal obligations we have as a business in connection to financial reporting and to prevent misuse and fraud under the GDRP article 6, stk 1, litra c-d, cf the Data Protection Act paragraph 6, stk 1.

 

Personal data covered by the accounting act we store in a period for up to five years from the end of the financial year to which the data relates unless we have another objectively relevant purpose of the storage. Data covered by regular right of complaint deadline we store for a period of two years from the time the right of complaint enters unless we have another objectively relevant purpose of the storage. As to other personal data we only store these as long as we have an objectively relevant purpose of processing that data. 

2.3 Participating in contests and more. 

When you participate in a contest held on immanueldp.com we will collect your personal data such as name, email, address, phone number, to register your participation and to contact you if you win the contest. We collect and process data in connection to contests based on your consent, cf. GDRP article 6, stk 1, litra a, cf the Data Protection Act paragraph 6, stk. 1. In addition to this privacy policy there will always appear information about specific contest conditions for the specific contest. We store your personal data for a period of up to six months in order to be able to document you participation in the contest.

 

2.4 Social media

 

We collect and process the data that you post on our social platforms on Facebook and Instagram. We collect and process this data according to our legitimate interest cf. GDRP article 6, stk. 1 litra f, cf. the Data Protection Act paragraph 6, stk. 1. We recommend that you in addition to this policy familiarise yourself with the respective privacy policies for Facebook and Instagram. 

Your posts and personal data will be accessible for others in compliance with the usual deletion deadlines for Facebook and Instagram unless you or we delete them before that. We reserve the right to delete any post we find inappropriate or in other ways incomparable to Immanueldp's brand and values. 

Keep in mind that other users can use, tag or share your posts in other ways than how it was intended. By posting on our social platforms you agree to us and other users having the right and access to using and sharing the information that you post on our website or social media. 

 

3. Disclosure of data to third parties

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy. 

We disclose personal data to the public authorities when this follows legal obligations. For instance information to the police, tax authorities and more in case there is suspicion of credit card fraud. 

When you make a purchase on immanueldp.com we forward relevant personal data such as name, delivery address and contact information to immanueldp's logistics partners, for instance Postnord, GLS and more, who handle this process for Immanueldp. In our choice of logistics partners we place a very high value on criteria like the ability to ensure confidentiality and integrity in the overall assessment. 

If you wish to return a product purchased on Immanueldp.com or by personal agreement we exchange your personal Data with our bank in order to return your payment.

 

We cooperate with external partners who process the information on our behalf. For instance in development of our technical platforms or data analysis to create a better experience on immanueldp.com. How relevant and in compliance with the current data protection law we make a data process agreement with such partners. 

Some of these partners are Google Analytics v/Google LLC. and Facebook inc., established in the USA. The necessary garanties for transfer of information to the USA is secured through the data processer's certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU GDRP article 45. 

In case of a possible acquisition of the company or part divestment, the disclosure of personal data will be handled after the current law concerning processing of personal data in connection to business transfer.

4. Your rights and complaint

4.1 When we process your personal data you have a number of rights pursuant to the Data Protection Act. 
 

You have a right to gain information about which personal data Immanueldp has registered about you and in which connection we use this personal data. You also have the right to have a kopi of the personal data we process about you. 

 

Should we against expectations process wrong information about you, for instance the wrong delivery address, then you have, under certain circumstances, the right to have this information corrected. 

In some cases you have the right to have all or parts of your personal data deleted by us, for instance if you recall your consent and we do not have a qualified reason to keep your personal data (a reason could be that we are obliged by the law). 

You have under certain circumstances the right to receive the personal data that you have given us yourself, delivered in a structured, regularly applied and machine readable format, and have the right to transfer this information to a different data controller. 

You have in certain circumstances the right to gain insight in our use of data for example for marketing. If you do not wish to have your personal data used for direct marketing and profiling you must delete your cookies. 

If our process of your personal data is based on consent you can always recall the consent you have given us in connection to a person information. Note that the recall of your consent does not affect the legality of our process that is based on the consent before the recall. 

If you want to use the above mentioned rights or if you have questions about how we process your personal data you may contact us on email immanueldp@outlook.dk or on our phone +45 27 83 50 05. 

Note that a limitation of the process of your personal data can not happen where Immanueldp is subject to a legal obligation. Moreover a limitation of our process can lead to you not being able to make a purchase on immanueldp.com.

4.2 Complaint

If you wish to complain about the process of your personal data you can contact us on email immanueldp@outlook.dk. You can also contact the Data Inspectorate - Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K, Denmark.

5. Changes and latest update

 

We send out a message about all significant changes made on this privacy policy, including mostly changes of the purposes of the process of your personal data or changes in relation to your rights via our news letter (that is sent on email) that you will only receive if you have signed up for it. You can always find the current privacy policy here www.immanueldp.com/privacy-policy

We recommend that you continuously check and get updated on our privacy policy.

Our privacy policy has been updated last on: 2020-10-02